FSAE Leadership Award Winners

Executive of the Year Award

The FSAE Executive of the Year Award honors the association executive who has displayed the highest commitment to professional growth and pride in association management, with evident professionalism and leadership in both services to the association management profession and to the community.

1981 William Carroll Lamb, CAE
1982 John Contney, CAE
1983 Tom Burchnell, CAE
1984 Lance Miller, CAE
1985 John Milstead, CAE
1986 Peggy McCollum, CAE
1987 Bill Kundrat, Jr., CAE
1988 Pat Crow-Segal, CAE
1988 June B.Brewer, CAE
1989 Dr. Larry Gore, CAE
1990 Bill Phelan, CAE
1991 Fred Hagan, CAE
1992 Stanley Stone
1993 Buddy Turman, CAE
1994 Bill Hunter, APRP, CAE
1995 Scott Johnson, AAI, CAE
1996 Wilson Wright, CAE
1997 John Rogers, Jr., CAE
1998 Donna Ross, CAE

1999 Herb McRae, CAE
2000 Thomas Waits
2001 Jim Brainerd, AAI, CAE
2002 Lawrence Scovotto, CAE
2003 Margo Adams
2004 Sharon Heierman, CAE
2005 Bennett Napier, CAE
2006 Dominic Calabro
2007 Janegale Boyd
2008 Stephen Trickey, CAE
2009 Ann Guiberson,CAE
2010 Eleanor Warmack, CAE
2011 John Ricco, CAE
2012 Tom Morrison
2013 Jim Ayotte, CAE
2014 Rusty Payton, CAE, MBA
2015 Paul A. Ledford, CAE
2016 Rachel Luoma, CAE
2017 Al Pasini, CAE

 

Associate of the Year Award

The FSAE Associate of the Year Award honors the Associate Member who has displayed the highest commitment to professional growth and pride in his/her profession through active involvement and contributions to FSAE or the FSAE Foundation.

1981 Bruce Timso
1982 Mary Seger-Caswell, CHSE
1983 Charles Andrew
1984 Winnie Sponaugle
1985 Jane Bondurant
1986 Dale Encinosa, CHME
1987 George Encinosa
1988 Martha Rich
1989 Ginger Hubner
1990 Garneta Swenson, CHSE
1991 Gloria Purcell
1992 Betty Kaye
1993 James O’Connell
1993 Carolyn Fazio, ECAM
1994 Yulita Osuba, CHSE
1995 Judith Gregoire
1996 Pam Fields, CHME
1997 Phillip Downs, Ph.D.
1998 Tara Bull, CHME

1999 Ruth Fitzgerald, CHSP, CHME
2000 Jan Clark, CMP
2001 Keyna D. Cory
2002 Marianne Wilt, CMP
2003 Art Fasano
2004 Tere Giblin
2005 Bruce Lacey
2006 Melissa Rudd, CMP
2007 Pam Turley
2008 Tim Bell
2009 Susan Kegel
2010 Karen Hollern
2011 Richard Miseyko, CMP
2012 Kimberly Chorniewy
2013 Lisa Chamberlain, CMP
2014 Meg Caldwell, CMP
2015 Darin Henry
2016 Kristin Marshall
2017 Lisa Miller Pacella, CMP

 

Rising Star Award

The FSAE Rising Star Award honors an FSAE Executive Member or Associate Member who has contributed significant time and talent to FSAE’s or the FSAE Foundation’s success. Rising Stars cannot be current or previous Board Members.

2006 Adrienne Tooley, CMP
2007 Leticia Oliver
2008 Anne Boerger Kelly
2009 Wanda Taylor
2010 Lisa Chamberlain, CMP
2011 Lisa Murphy
2012 Elizabeth Baranik
2013 Jim Wacksman

2014 Jason Carroll, CMP
2014 Adrienne Bryant, CAE
2015 Mary Malone, CMP
2015 Christy Gandy
2016 Cheryl James
2016 Richard Brown, MBA, CAE
2017 Tara Liaschenko, CMM

 

Association of the Year Award

The FSAE Association of the Year honors an Association that has demonstrated outstanding efforts, excellence and innovation related to its on-going or special programs/services which benefit their industry or profession, or the public at large.

2015  FL Thoroughbred Breeders’ and Owners’ Association 
2016  Partners in Association Management
2017  Florida Dental Association

 

Supporting Associate Organization of the Year Award

The FSAE Supporting Association Organization of the Year honors a company/organization with at least one FSAE Associate member that has demonstrated outstanding efforts, excellence and innovation related to its on-going or special programs/services which benefit their industry or profession, or the association industry.

2015  Marriott International
2015  Site Search, Inc.
2016  Visit Tampa Bay
2017  American Audio Visual