Committees

Volunteers are vital to the success of FSAE. The association better serves all members because of those that contribute their skills and expertise to lead our Committees and Task Forces.

A special thank you to all of the committee members for their sustained energy and enthusiastic involvement in ensuring the success of FSAE!

2017-18 FSAE Committees

Annual Conference Committee works closely with FSAE staff to plan each year’s Annual Conference

Co-Chairs: Jaime Caldwell, ACHE and Mary Malone, CMP

Committee Members:
Education Committee Chairs: Sue Fern and Lonny Powell 
Marketing Committee Chair: Cheryl James
Silent Auction Committee Chair:Carrie Millar, MBA, CAE
Sponsorship Sub-Committee Chairs: Amanda Bowen and Stacy Feldhusen
VIP Reception Sub-Committee Chair: Kristin Marshall
At-Large Members: Tara Liaschenko, CMM and Claudia Lupo

Staff Liaison:  Kathy Bradley Sheldrake, CMP

 

Associate Advisory Committee (AAC) maintains a dialogue between the FSAE Board of Directors and the Associate Members to address the needs of Associate Members and ways to support Executive Member initiatives. This committee is for Associate Members Only

Chair: Jim Wacksman
Committee Members: Pete Anderson, ARM; Elizabeth Baranik, CMP; Lisa B. Chamberlain, CMP; Tara Collins-Coates, CMP, CHSP; Michael Copeland; Cathy Ennis, Carolyn R. Fazio, ECAM; Darin G. Henry; Cheryl James; Julie Kissel; Tara Liaschenko, CMM; Lance Lozano, CAE; Rachel Luoma, MS, CAE; Mary Malone, CMP; Kristin Marshall; Lisa Miller Pacella, CMP; Chip Minick; Richard Miseyko, CMP, CMM; Gene Schroeder; Michelle Waddell; Jessica Walters; Kim Wetzel

Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE

 

Awards Committee develops and implement the annual awards program, and recommends the conference of Life and Honorary status for approval of the FSAE Board of Directors

Chair: Jim Ayotte, MBA, CAE
Committee Members: Al Pasini, CAE (Executive of the Year) Lisa Miller Pacella, CMP (Associate of the Year); Tara Liaschenko, CMM (Rising Star); Drew Eason, CAE (Assn of the Year); Mark Spinicelli (Supporting Org); Pat Schneider, CMP, CMM: Gail Siminovsky, CAE; Michelle White, CAE

Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE

 

Education Committee develops educational programs for the Annual Conference and FSAE networking events

Chairs: Sue Fern and Lonny T. Powell
Committee Members: coming soon

Staff Liaison: Kathy Bradley Sheldrake, CMP

 

Finance Committee reviews the annual budget and makes recommendations to keep the organization profitable

Chair: Jim Ayotte, MBA, CAE
Committee Members: David Garrison CPA, RCE, CAE; Fran M. Gilbert, CAE; Letreze Gooding, CMP; Dee Kring, CMP, CAE; Al Pasini, CAE; Donna M. Son, IOM

Staff Liaison: Sandy Merrill


Governance Committee ensures that the operational foundation of the Society is sound and functioning effectively
Chair: Fran Gilbert, CAE
Committee Members: David Bennett, CAE; Adrienne Bryant, CAE; Nicolette L Haton, MBA, CAE; Steven Louchheim, CAE; Gail Siminovsky, CAE; Jim Wacksman

Staff Liaison: Frank Rudd, CAE, CMP

 

Government Affairs Committee identifies the legislative and regulatory issues that affect the association management profession and informs FSAE members.

Chair: Barney Bishop, III, DPL
Committee Members: Janegale M. Boyd; Christopher Brown; Connie Galietti, JD; Samantha Hobbs; Marsha Kiner, CAE; Lisa Kirkland O'Steen; Mark D. Landreth, CAE, CCD; Paul A. Ledford, CAE, DPL; Lance Lozano, CAE; Travis Yelverton

Staff Liaison: Frank Rudd, CAE, CMP


Marketing Committee works under the direction of the Annual Conference Committee and in conjunction with FSAE staff in member and prospect outreach to create the buzz about Conference.

Chair: Cheryl James
Committee Members: Abigail Bayer; Mandy Bianchi; Adrienne Bryant, CAE; Chris Capozzi; Michael Copeland; Jonathan Kilduff; Charla Lucas; Scott Oser; Lisa Pickersgill; Michelle Waddell; Kim Wetzel

Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE


Membership Committee develops on-going recruitment and retention initiatives

Chair: Amber Bulloch
Committee Members: Pete Anderson, Liz Aperauch; Elizabeth Baranik, CMP; KayDubois Carson, CGMP; Carolyn R. Fazio, ECAM; Christy Gandy; Amanda Hammerli, CMP; Tania Lynn; Lisette Mariner, CAE; Suzanne Neve; Alison Saren; Tim Spolar; Lisa S. Stanley

Staff Liaison: Hester Ndoja, CAE


Nominating Committee develops a strategy for identifying members for leadership positions with the Society and preparing them to assume those roles

Chair: Rusty Al Pasini, CAE
Committee Members: Keyna Cory, Marsha Kiner, CAE; John Ricco, CAE; Crissy Tallman, CMP, CAE; Steven Trickey, CAE; Ryan Tucholski, CAE, RCE

Staff Liaison: Frank Rudd, CAE, CMP

 

Sub-Committees and Task Forces

Sponsorship Sub-Committee identifies and secures sponsors for the annual conference

Chair: Amanda Bowen and Stacy Feldhusen
Members: Valeria Anderson, IOM; Neal Carter; Veronica Catoe; Marvin Garland CPA, CGMA; Leigh Hinson; Richard Miseyko, CMP, CMM

Staff Liaison: Hester Ndoja, CAE

 

Diversity & Inclusion Task Force is tasked with creating an action plan for the newly-adopted Diversity & Inclusion Statement to encourage and increase diverse and inclusive membership and member engagement in FSAE.

Chair: Donna Son, IOM
Task Force Members: Eloiza Altoro, MS, CAE; Adrienne Bryant, CAE; William Ferguson; Tara Liaschenko, CMM; Ryan Tucholski, CAE, RCE; Joshua G. Zorn

Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE

 

Roundtable Task Force plans all Roundtable meetings by quarterly conference call to select topics and speakers, invite and encourage attendance, and actively participate in Tallahassee, Orlando, Tampa and South FL Roundtable meetings.

Chair: Tawana Collins, CAE
Task Force Members: Valeria Anderson, IOM; Nicole Banks, CAE; Rachel M. Brooke, MBA, CAE, CMP; Keyna Cory; Willa Fuller, RN, BSN; Karen Hodges; Melissa Keahey; Marsha Kiner, CAE; Cindy Molnar, CMP; Suzanne Neve; Lonnie Parizek; Barbara Peck; Jon Shiver; Megan Walker

Staff Liaison: Laura Wesolowski, MPA

 

Young Professionals Task Force creates programs that encourages engagement of young/emerging professionals within FSAE and generates opportunities for networking, education and professional growth.

Co-Chairs: Ashley Mayo, CGMP and Jennifer Tedder
Task Force Members: Katherine Anderson; Tamekia F. Bennett; Mandy Bianchi; Michael Copeland; Pamela Daerr Sanchez; Jennings Lawton DePriest; Brooke Ferrell; Maggie Goller-Cornelison, MBA; Dr. Saralyn Grass; Taylor Harmon; Nicolette L Haton, MBA, CAE; Alonda Hill; Leigh Hinson; Katherine Hughes; Asia Johnson; Brooke Martin; Alexis Simoneau; Gabrielle Tollok; Megan Walker

Staff Liaison: Laura Wesolowski, MPA